CHSCA All-State Selections Stafford Playoff History
1986 Galen Palona Class S WR 2016 Class S Quarterfinals #2 Ansonia 48 #7 Stafford 0 --Jarvis Nolan Stadium Ansonia
1989 Tom Curtis Class S Honorable Mention 2017 Class S Quarterfinals #5 Stafford 20 #4 Bullard Havens 12--Penders Field Stratford
1991 Bobby Grant Class S DB 2017 Class S Semifinals #1 Ansonia 52 #5 Stafford 19--Jarvis Nolan Stadium Ansonia
2001 Travis Dixon Class S WR 2018 Class S Quarterfinals #3 Stafford 41 #6 Cromwell 6--Enfield High School Enfield
2011 Tim Artruc Class S LB 2018 Class S Semifinals #7 HK 21 #3 Stafford 14 (OT)--Enfield High School Enfield
2015 Jake Hinkel Class S DL 2019 Class S Quarterfinals #3 Bloomfield 56 #6 Stafford 0-Phil Rubin Stadium Bloomfield
2016 Nate LaJoie Class S QB
2016 Brandon Kallenbach Class S WR
2017 Colton Engel Class S DB
2018 Colton Engel Class S DB
2018 Julien Rivas Class S DB
2018 Johnny Kopek Class S LB
2018 Brian Mazzone CHSCA Coach of the Year
2019 Logan Briggs Class S WR
2021 Logan Briggs Class S DB--& Academic All State Team
2021 Mark McLaughlin Class S LB
2023 Kaleb Arcouette Class S DL
Walter Camp All Connecticut Team
2016 Mike Munson Kicker
2017 Colton Engel Punter 2nd Team
2018 Colton Engel DB
2018 Julien Rivas DB 2nd Team
2018 Johnny Kopek LB 2nd Team
2018 Brian Mazzone Finalist Coach of the Year
2021 Mark McLaughlin LB 2nd Team
New Haven Register All State Team
2016 Brandon Kallenbach WR, Nate LaJoie QB, Mike Munson K Honorable Mention
2017 Johnny Kopek LB, Colton Engel QB Honorable Mention
2018 Colton Engel 2nd Team DB, Julien Rivas 3rd Team DB
2019 Logan Briggs WR Honorable Mention
2021 Mark McLaughlin 3rd Team LB
Hartford Courant All Courant Team
2003 Eian Bain QB Honorable Mention
2011 Tim Artruc LB Honorable Mention
2015 Devin Gilbert OL, Jake Hinkel DL First Team--Nate LaJoie Honorable Mention QB
2016 Nate LaJoie QB, Brandon Kallenbach WR honorable mention
2017 Johnny Kopek LB First Team, Colton Engel Athlete Honorable Mention
2018 Johnny Kopek LB, Colton Engel All Purpose Player, Cody Gebo LB, Tyler Gilbert OL, Julien Rivas RB Honorable Mention
2019 Mark McLaughlin RB, Logan Briggs WR, Sam Yefko OL Honorable Mention
National Football Foundation Scholar Athletes
1986 Tom Curtis
1988 Steven Dunn
2016 Justin Grant
2016 Brandon Kallenbach
2017 Andrew Napolitano
2018 Jeff Kology
2018 Kody Messier
2018 Kody Messier Robert Ferrall Memorial Award--Most Well Rounded Scholar Athlete
2019 Cade Raymond
2021 Logan Briggs --National Scholar Athlete of Merit
2022 Ryan Halligan
Connecticut Senior All Star Game--CT Super 100 and CT Vs. RI
2018 Assistant Coach Brian Mazzone
2019 Johnny Kopek LB, Kody Messier OL, Tyler Gilbert OL, Colton Engel DB, Cody Gebo OLB. Team Nutmeg. Team Nutmeg Head Coach Brian Mazzone. Assistant Coaches Beau Weed and Jeff Russell.
2020 Game Canceled due to COVID 19--Sam Yefko, Ryan Hoefle, Jacob Boyd, Cade Raymond all set to tryout. Game Assistant Coordinator and Team Nutmeg DFO--Brian Mazzone
All Conference Players
1980
Bob Proulx OG
Donald Pallanck LB
Tony Scussel DB
1981
Mark Fontenella Qb
Bob Proulx. OG
Mike Sfreddo
Tony Scussel DB
Donald Pallanck RB JI All Area team
1982
Mike Zuk
Joe Crouse
1984
Dave Parker OT
Tod Francini OL
1985
Kurt Vail RB
Todd Francini OL
Steve Veins OL
Kevin Cromwell DT
Galen Plona S
1986
Galen Plona WR Class S All State
Stuart Topliff OL
Kevin Cromwell DT
Clint Hanley RB
1987
Toby Cromwell DT
Eric Jacobson LB
Craig Jacobson OL
Kevin Brown P
Steve Dunn RB
1988
Tom Curtis
Steve Dunn RB
Chirs Killorian LB
Brett Harrington
Manny Lesor P
1989
Sal Curtis Class S Honorable Mention All State
Brett Harrington
Tom Curtis
Bobby Grant
1991
Bob Grant DB * Class S All State DB
2001
Travis Dixon Class S All State WR
2003
Eian Bain QB
Jason Banks WR
Justin Monihan WR
2010
Tucker Fontanella LB
Mark Boisvert DL
2011
Beau Weed C
Zack Rollins DB
Tim Artruc LB* Class S All State LB
Ricky Riley DL
2012
Zach Rollins RB
Emerson Doby Flex
2013
Justin Finch OL
Connor Hutchins DL
Logan Frassinelli P
2014
Connor Hutchins Flex
2015
Nate Lajoie QB
Devin Gilbert OL
Jacob Berry Flex
Mike Munson Kicker
Jake Hinkel DL
Joe Mongillo DB Honorable Mention
East Division Coach of the Year Brian Mazzone
2016
Nate Lajoie Uncas Division Player of the Year
Nate LaJoie first team All Pequot QB
Justin Grant Defensive Utility
Joe Mongillo WR
Brandon Kallenbach WR
Kevin Cisco OL
Mike Munson K
Jon Kopek LB
Tyler Gebo DB
Austin Castonguay DL
Cody Desilites Honorable Mention LB
Brian Mazzone Uncas Division Coach of the Year
Brian Mazzone Pequot Conference Co-Coach of the Year
2017
Colton Engel Uncas Division Player of the Year
Colton Engel QB
Tyler Gilber OL
Julien Revis Offensive Flex
Jeff Kology DB
John Kopek LB
Jalen Irving DL
Cody Gebo DL
Kody Messier Defensive Utility
Anthony Desso Honorable Mention
2018
Julien Rivas Uncas Division Player of the Year
Colton Engel QB
Julien Rivas RB
Tyler Gilbert OL
Kody Messier OL
Luke Phillips K
Jeff Kology DB
Johnny Kopek LB
Cody Gebo LB
Tyler Ouellette P
Will Spellman Honorable Mention
Brian Mazzone Uncas Division and Pequot Conference Coach of the Year
2019
Will Spellman DL
Logan Briggs DB
Tyler Ouellette P
Ryan Hoefle OL
Mark McLaughlin Offensive Flex
Sam Yefko Honorable Mention OL
2021
Nate Russano DB
Mark McLaughlin QB
Logan Briggs WR
Jayden Woods OL
Dylan McLaughlin Honorable Mention DB
Evan McKay Honorable Mention WR
Tommy Bean Honorable Mention OL
2022
Joe Pease DL
Zack Donovan Defensive Utility
Kaleb Arcouette OL
Connor Marchi WR
Gavin Mills Honorable Mention LB
2023
Chrisitan Martorelli OL
Kaleb Arcouette DL
Jack Harvell Honorable Mention DB
Logan Wolfe Honorable Mention Utility
Peyton Krah Honorable Mention DL